Finisar Corporation FTL4S1QE1C Optical Transceiver

Picture for category Finisar Corporation FTL4S1QE1C Optical Transceiver

20 June 2018

Finisar FTL4S1QE1C Optical Transceiver is a hot-pluggable transceiver module ideal for designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over duplex Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). The FTL4S1QE1C is compliant with the SWDM4 QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) MSA and IEEE 802.3ba XLPPI electrical interface. The FTL4S1QE1C Optical Transceiver features built-in digital diagnostic functions, including Tx/Rx power monitoring, which are available via an I2C interface as specified by the QSFP+ MSA.

FEATURES

- Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor

- 240m operation over duplex OM3 MMF (350m over OM4, 440m over OM5)

- Supports 41.2Gb/s aggregate bit rates

- Uncooled 4x10Gb/s SWDM transmitter

- Built-in SWDM mux and demux

- Power dissipation <2.5W

- XLPPI electrical interface

- Duplex LC receptacles

- Built-in digital diagnostic functions, including Tx/Rx power monitoring

- Commercial 0°C to 70°C temperature range

You can check out our transceiver module products here.